𓅛 Pumilo

Birds, Wildlife and Gardening

Collaborative list – April 2021

<p>The roadmap out of lockdown here in the UK has allowed us to meet up in small groups to indulge in outdoor activities, so birders have been gathering in loose flocks to greet the migrants as they head north. The list for the year has reached 1276 and the life list has been stretched to 4066 with red ticks from China, Australia and Trinidad and Tobago, thanks to Kai, Claire and Grant and Faraaz respectively 9 beats submitted 172 checklists from 7 countries (UK, USA, Costa Rica, Australia, Serbia, China and Trinidad and Tobago) for 640 species. Here they are; 1 Little Tinamou – Crypturellus soui2 Black-bellied Whistling-Duck – Dendrocygna autumnalis3 Snow Goose – Anser caerulescens4 Graylag Goose – Anser anser5 Brant – Branta bernicla6 Barnacle Goose – Branta leucopsis7 Canada Goose – Branta canadensis8 Mute Swan – Cygnus olor9 Black Swan – Cygnus atratus10 Egyptian Goose – Alopochen aegyptiaca11 Common Shelduck – Tadorna tadorna12 Green Pygmy-Goose – Nettapus pulchellus13 Wood Duck – Aix sponsa14 Garganey – Spatula querquedula15 Blue-winged Teal – Spatula discors16 Cinnamon Teal – Spatula cyanoptera17 Northern Shoveler – Spatula clypeata18 Gadwall – Mareca strepera19 Falcated Duck – Mareca falcata20 Eurasian Wigeon – Mareca penelope21 American Wigeon – Mareca americana22 Eastern Spot-billed Duck – Anas zonorhyncha23 Mallard – Anas platyrhynchos24 American Black Duck – Anas rubripes25 Green-winged Teal – Anas crecca26 Red-crested Pochard – Netta rufina27 Redhead – Aythya americana28 Common Pochard – Aythya ferina29 Ring-necked Duck – Aythya collaris30 Ferruginous Duck – Aythya nyroca31 Tufted Duck – Aythya fuligula32 Greater Scaup – Aythya marila33 Common Eider – Somateria mollissima34 Surf Scoter – Melanitta perspicillata35 Black Scoter – Melanitta americana36 Long-tailed Duck – Clangula hyemalis37 Bufflehead – Bucephala albeola38 Common Goldeneye – Bucephala clangula39 Hooded Merganser – Lophodytes cucullatus40 Red-breasted Merganser – Mergus serrator41 Ruddy Duck – Oxyura jamaicensis42 Crested Guan – Penelope purpurascens43 Great Curassow – Crax rubra44 Crested Bobwhite – Colinus cristatus45 Gambel’s Quail – Callipepla gambelii46 Ring-necked Pheasant – Phasianus colchicus47 Little Grebe – Tachybaptus ruficollis48 Pied-billed Grebe – Podilymbus podiceps49 Horned Grebe – Podiceps auritus50 Great Crested Grebe – Podiceps cristatus51 Western Grebe – Aechmophorus occidentalis52 Clark’s Grebe – Aechmophorus clarkii53 Rock Pigeon – Columba livia54 Stock Dove – Columba oenas55 Common Wood-Pigeon – Columba palumbus56 Pale-vented Pigeon – Patagioenas cayennensis57 Scaled Pigeon – Patagioenas speciosa58 Red-billed Pigeon – Patagioenas flavirostris59 Short-billed Pigeon – Patagioenas nigrirostris60 Oriental Turtle-Dove – Streptopelia orientalis61 Eurasian Collared-Dove – Streptopelia decaocto62 Spotted Dove – Streptopelia chinensis63 Inca Dove – Columbina inca64 Ruddy Ground Dove – Columbina talpacoti65 White-tipped Dove – Leptotila verreauxi66 Gray-fronted Dove – Leptotila rufaxilla67 White-winged Dove – Zenaida asiatica68 Mourning Dove – Zenaida macroura69 Greater Roadrunner – Geococcyx californianus70 Lesser Coucal – Centropus bengalensis71 Squirrel Cuckoo – Piaya cayana72 Common Cuckoo – Cuculus canorus73 Common Nighthawk – Chordeiles minor74 Short-tailed Nighthawk – Lurocalis semitorquatus75 Australian Owlet-nightjar – Aegotheles cristatus76 White-collared Swift – Streptoprocne zonaris77 Chimney Swift – Chaetura pelagica78 Vaux’s Swift – Chaetura vauxi79 Gray-rumped Swift – Chaetura cinereiventris80 Alpine Swift – Apus melba81 Common Swift – Apus apus82 Pacific Swift – Apus pacificus83 Lesser Swallow-tailed Swift – Panyptila cayennensis84 White-necked Jacobin – Florisuga mellivora85 Bronzy Hermit – Glaucis aeneus86 Rufous-breasted Hermit – Glaucis hirsutus87 Band-tailed Barbthroat – Threnetes ruckeri88 Green Hermit – Phaethornis guy89 Long-billed Hermit – Phaethornis longirostris90 Stripe-throated Hermit – Phaethornis striigularis91 Black-throated Mango – Anthracothorax nigricollis92 Black-chinned Hummingbird – Archilochus alexandri93 Anna’s Hummingbird – Calypte anna94 Rufous Hummingbird – Selasphorus rufus95 Allen’s Hummingbird – Selasphorus sasin96 Canivet’s Emerald – Chlorostilbon canivetii97 Blue-chinned Sapphire – Chlorestes notata98 Broad-billed Hummingbird – Cynanthus latirostris99 White-chested Emerald – Amazilia brevirostris100 Blue-vented Hummingbird – Amazilia hoffmanni101 Rufous-tailed Hummingbird – Amazilia tzacatl102 Russet-naped Wood-Rail – Aramides albiventris103 Sora – Porzana carolina104 Eurasian Moorhen – Gallinula chloropus105 Common Gallinule – Gallinula galeata106 Eurasian Coot – Fulica atra107 American Coot – Fulica americana108 Purple Gallinule – Porphyrio martinica109 White-breasted Waterhen – Amaurornis phoenicurus110 White-throated Crake – Laterallus albigularis111 Sungrebe – Heliornis fulica112 Black-winged Stilt – Himantopus himantopus113 Pied Avocet – Recurvirostra avosetta114 Eurasian Oystercatcher – Haematopus ostralegus115 American Oystercatcher – Haematopus palliatus116 Black-bellied Plover – Pluvialis squatarola117 Northern Lapwing – Vanellus vanellus118 Gray-headed Lapwing – Vanellus cinereus119 Kentish Plover – Charadrius alexandrinus120 Piping Plover – Charadrius melodus121 Little Ringed Plover – Charadrius dubius122 Killdeer – Charadrius vociferus123 Northern Jacana – Jacana spinosa124 Whimbrel – Numenius phaeopus125 Little Curlew – Numenius minutus126 Far Eastern Curlew – Numenius madagascariensis127 Bar-tailed Godwit – Limosa lapponica128 Black-tailed Godwit – Limosa limosa129 Ruddy Turnstone – Arenaria interpres130 Great Knot – Calidris tenuirostris131 Ruff – Calidris pugnax132 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper – Calidris acuminata133 Temminck’s Stint – Calidris temminckii134 Long-toed Stint – Calidris subminuta135 Red-necked Stint – Calidris ruficollis136 Sanderling – Calidris alba137 Dunlin – Calidris alpina138 Least Sandpiper – Calidris minutilla139 Long-billed Dowitcher – Limnodromus scolopaceus140 Common Snipe – Gallinago gallinago141 Wilson’s Snipe – Gallinago delicata142 Pin-tailed Snipe – Gallinago stenura143 Swinhoe’s Snipe – Gallinago megala144 Common Sandpiper – Actitis hypoleucos145 Spotted Sandpiper – Actitis macularius146 Green Sandpiper – Tringa ochropus147 Spotted Redshank – Tringa erythropus148 Greater Yellowlegs – Tringa melanoleuca149 Common Greenshank – Tringa nebularia150 Willet – Tringa semipalmata151 Marsh Sandpiper – Tringa stagnatilis152 Wood Sandpiper – Tringa glareola153 Common Redshank – Tringa totanus154 Oriental Pratincole – Glareola maldivarum155 Pomarine Jaeger – Stercorarius pomarinus156 Parasitic Jaeger – Stercorarius parasiticus157 Bonaparte’s Gull – Chroicocephalus philadelphia158 Black-headed Gull – Chroicocephalus ridibundus159 Laughing Gull – Leucophaeus atricilla160 Ring-billed Gull – Larus delawarensis161 Herring Gull – Larus argentatus162 Iceland Gull – Larus glaucoides163 Lesser Black-backed Gull – Larus fuscus164 Glaucous Gull – Larus hyperboreus165 Great Black-backed Gull – Larus marinus166 Caspian Tern – Hydroprogne caspia167 Common Tern – Sterna hirundo168 Forster’s Tern – Sterna forsteri169 Royal Tern – Thalasseus maximus170 Red-throated Loon – Gavia stellata171 Common Loon – Gavia immer172 Black Stork – Ciconia nigra173 Magnificent Frigatebird – Fregata magnificens174 Northern Gannet – Morus bassanus175 Anhinga – Anhinga anhinga176 Australasian Darter – Anhinga novaehollandiae177 Pygmy Cormorant – Microcarbo pygmaeus178 Great Cormorant – Phalacrocorax carbo179 Double-crested Cormorant – Phalacrocorax auritus180 American White Pelican – Pelecanus erythrorhynchos181 Brown Pelican –...</p> <p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://www.10000birds.com/collaborative-list-april-2021.htm">Collaborative list – April 2021</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://www.10000birds.com">10,000 Birds</a>.</p>

The roadmap out of lockdown here in the UK has allowed us to meet up in small groups to indulge in outdoor activities, so birders have been gathering in loose flocks to greet the migrants as they head north.

The list for the year has reached 1276 and the life list has been stretched to 4066 with red ticks from China, Australia and Trinidad and Tobago, thanks to Kai, Claire and Grant and Faraaz respectively

9 beats submitted 172 checklists from 7 countries (UK, USA, Costa Rica, Australia, Serbia, China and Trinidad and Tobago) for 640 species. Here they are;

1 Little Tinamou – Crypturellus soui
2 Black-bellied Whistling-Duck – Dendrocygna autumnalis
3 Snow Goose – Anser caerulescens
4 Graylag Goose – Anser anser
5 Brant – Branta bernicla
6 Barnacle Goose – Branta leucopsis
7 Canada Goose – Branta canadensis
8 Mute Swan – Cygnus olor
9 Black Swan – Cygnus atratus
10 Egyptian Goose – Alopochen aegyptiaca
11 Common Shelduck – Tadorna tadorna
12 Green Pygmy-Goose – Nettapus pulchellus
13 Wood Duck – Aix sponsa
14 Garganey – Spatula querquedula
15 Blue-winged Teal – Spatula discors
16 Cinnamon Teal – Spatula cyanoptera
17 Northern Shoveler – Spatula clypeata
18 Gadwall – Mareca strepera
19 Falcated Duck – Mareca falcata
20 Eurasian Wigeon – Mareca penelope
21 American Wigeon – Mareca americana
22 Eastern Spot-billed Duck – Anas zonorhyncha
23 Mallard – Anas platyrhynchos
24 American Black Duck – Anas rubripes
25 Green-winged Teal – Anas crecca
26 Red-crested Pochard – Netta rufina
27 Redhead – Aythya americana
28 Common Pochard – Aythya ferina
29 Ring-necked Duck – Aythya collaris
30 Ferruginous Duck – Aythya nyroca
31 Tufted Duck – Aythya fuligula
32 Greater Scaup – Aythya marila
33 Common Eider – Somateria mollissima
34 Surf Scoter – Melanitta perspicillata
35 Black Scoter – Melanitta americana
36 Long-tailed Duck – Clangula hyemalis
37 Bufflehead – Bucephala albeola
38 Common Goldeneye – Bucephala clangula
39 Hooded Merganser – Lophodytes cucullatus
40 Red-breasted Merganser – Mergus serrator
41 Ruddy Duck – Oxyura jamaicensis
42 Crested Guan – Penelope purpurascens
43 Great Curassow – Crax rubra
44 Crested Bobwhite – Colinus cristatus
45 Gambel’s Quail – Callipepla gambelii
46 Ring-necked Pheasant – Phasianus colchicus
47 Little Grebe – Tachybaptus ruficollis
48 Pied-billed Grebe – Podilymbus podiceps
49 Horned Grebe – Podiceps auritus
50 Great Crested Grebe – Podiceps cristatus
51 Western Grebe – Aechmophorus occidentalis
52 Clark’s Grebe – Aechmophorus clarkii
53 Rock Pigeon – Columba livia
54 Stock Dove – Columba oenas
55 Common Wood-Pigeon – Columba palumbus
56 Pale-vented Pigeon – Patagioenas cayennensis
57 Scaled Pigeon – Patagioenas speciosa
58 Red-billed Pigeon – Patagioenas flavirostris
59 Short-billed Pigeon – Patagioenas nigrirostris
60 Oriental Turtle-Dove – Streptopelia orientalis
61 Eurasian Collared-Dove – Streptopelia decaocto
62 Spotted Dove – Streptopelia chinensis
63 Inca Dove – Columbina inca
64 Ruddy Ground Dove – Columbina talpacoti
65 White-tipped Dove – Leptotila verreauxi
66 Gray-fronted Dove – Leptotila rufaxilla
67 White-winged Dove – Zenaida asiatica
68 Mourning Dove – Zenaida macroura
69 Greater Roadrunner – Geococcyx californianus
70 Lesser Coucal – Centropus bengalensis
71 Squirrel Cuckoo – Piaya cayana
72 Common Cuckoo – Cuculus canorus
73 Common Nighthawk – Chordeiles minor
74 Short-tailed Nighthawk – Lurocalis semitorquatus
75 Australian Owlet-nightjar – Aegotheles cristatus
76 White-collared Swift – Streptoprocne zonaris
77 Chimney Swift – Chaetura pelagica
78 Vaux’s Swift – Chaetura vauxi
79 Gray-rumped Swift – Chaetura cinereiventris
80 Alpine Swift – Apus melba
81 Common Swift – Apus apus
82 Pacific Swift – Apus pacificus
83 Lesser Swallow-tailed Swift – Panyptila cayennensis
84 White-necked Jacobin – Florisuga mellivora
85 Bronzy Hermit – Glaucis aeneus
86 Rufous-breasted Hermit – Glaucis hirsutus
87 Band-tailed Barbthroat – Threnetes ruckeri
88 Green Hermit – Phaethornis guy
89 Long-billed Hermit – Phaethornis longirostris
90 Stripe-throated Hermit – Phaethornis striigularis
91 Black-throated Mango – Anthracothorax nigricollis
92 Black-chinned Hummingbird – Archilochus alexandri
93 Anna’s Hummingbird – Calypte anna
94 Rufous Hummingbird – Selasphorus rufus
95 Allen’s Hummingbird – Selasphorus sasin
96 Canivet’s Emerald – Chlorostilbon canivetii
97 Blue-chinned Sapphire – Chlorestes notata
98 Broad-billed Hummingbird – Cynanthus latirostris
99 White-chested Emerald – Amazilia brevirostris
100 Blue-vented Hummingbird – Amazilia hoffmanni
101 Rufous-tailed Hummingbird – Amazilia tzacatl
102 Russet-naped Wood-Rail – Aramides albiventris
103 Sora – Porzana carolina
104 Eurasian Moorhen – Gallinula chloropus
105 Common Gallinule – Gallinula galeata
106 Eurasian Coot – Fulica atra
107 American Coot – Fulica americana
108 Purple Gallinule – Porphyrio martinica
109 White-breasted Waterhen – Amaurornis phoenicurus
110 White-throated Crake – Laterallus albigularis
111 Sungrebe – Heliornis fulica
112 Black-winged Stilt – Himantopus himantopus
113 Pied Avocet – Recurvirostra avosetta
114 Eurasian Oystercatcher – Haematopus ostralegus
115 American Oystercatcher – Haematopus palliatus
116 Black-bellied Plover – Pluvialis squatarola
117 Northern Lapwing – Vanellus vanellus
118 Gray-headed Lapwing – Vanellus cinereus
119 Kentish Plover – Charadrius alexandrinus
120 Piping Plover – Charadrius melodus
121 Little Ringed Plover – Charadrius dubius
122 Killdeer – Charadrius vociferus
123 Northern Jacana – Jacana spinosa
124 Whimbrel – Numenius phaeopus
125 Little Curlew – Numenius minutus
126 Far Eastern Curlew – Numenius madagascariensis
127 Bar-tailed Godwit – Limosa lapponica
128 Black-tailed Godwit – Limosa limosa
129 Ruddy Turnstone – Arenaria interpres
130 Great Knot – Calidris tenuirostris
131 Ruff – Calidris pugnax
132 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper – Calidris acuminata
133 Temminck’s Stint – Calidris temminckii
134 Long-toed Stint – Calidris subminuta
135 Red-necked Stint – Calidris ruficollis
136 Sanderling – Calidris alba
137 Dunlin – Calidris alpina
138 Least Sandpiper – Calidris minutilla
139 Long-billed Dowitcher – Limnodromus scolopaceus
140 Common Snipe – Gallinago gallinago
141 Wilson’s Snipe – Gallinago delicata
142 Pin-tailed Snipe – Gallinago stenura
143 Swinhoe’s Snipe – Gallinago megala
144 Common Sandpiper – Actitis hypoleucos
145 Spotted Sandpiper – Actitis macularius
146 Green Sandpiper – Tringa ochropus
147 Spotted Redshank – Tringa erythropus
148 Greater Yellowlegs – Tringa melanoleuca
149 Common Greenshank – Tringa nebularia
150 Willet – Tringa semipalmata
151 Marsh Sandpiper – Tringa stagnatilis
152 Wood Sandpiper – Tringa glareola
153 Common Redshank – Tringa totanus
154 Oriental Pratincole – Glareola maldivarum
155 Pomarine Jaeger – Stercorarius pomarinus
156 Parasitic Jaeger – Stercorarius parasiticus
157 Bonaparte’s Gull – Chroicocephalus philadelphia
158 Black-headed Gull – Chroicocephalus ridibundus
159 Laughing Gull – Leucophaeus atricilla
160 Ring-billed Gull – Larus delawarensis
161 Herring Gull – Larus argentatus
162 Iceland Gull – Larus glaucoides
163 Lesser Black-backed Gull – Larus fuscus
164 Glaucous Gull – Larus hyperboreus
165 Great Black-backed Gull – Larus marinus
166 Caspian Tern – Hydroprogne caspia
167 Common Tern – Sterna hirundo
168 Forster’s Tern – Sterna forsteri
169 Royal Tern – Thalasseus maximus
170 Red-throated Loon – Gavia stellata
171 Common Loon – Gavia immer
172 Black Stork – Ciconia nigra
173 Magnificent Frigatebird – Fregata magnificens
174 Northern Gannet – Morus bassanus
175 Anhinga – Anhinga anhinga
176 Australasian Darter – Anhinga novaehollandiae
177 Pygmy Cormorant – Microcarbo pygmaeus
178 Great Cormorant – Phalacrocorax carbo
179 Double-crested Cormorant – Phalacrocorax auritus
180 American White Pelican – Pelecanus erythrorhynchos
181 Brown Pelican – Pelecanus occidentalis
182 Great Bittern – Botaurus stellaris
183 Bare-throated Tiger-Heron – Tigrisoma mexicanum
184 Great Blue Heron – Ardea herodias
185 Gray Heron – Ardea cinerea
186 Purple Heron – Ardea purpurea
187 Great Egret – Ardea alba
188 Little Egret – Egretta garzetta
189 Snowy Egret – Egretta thula
190 Little Blue Heron – Egretta caerulea
191 Tricolored Heron – Egretta tricolor
192 Cattle Egret – Bubulcus ibis
193 Chinese Pond-Heron – Ardeola bacchus
194 Green Heron – Butorides virescens
195 Black-crowned Night-Heron – Nycticorax nycticorax
196 Yellow-crowned Night-Heron – Nyctanassa violacea
197 Japanese Night-Heron – Gorsachius goisagi
198 Boat-billed Heron – Cochlearius cochlearius
199 Glossy Ibis – Plegadis falcinellus
200 Green Ibis – Mesembrinibis cayennensis
201 Eurasian Spoonbill – Platalea leucorodia
202 Black-faced Spoonbill – Platalea minor
203 Black Vulture – Coragyps atratus
204 Turkey Vulture – Cathartes aura
205 Osprey – Pandion haliaetus
206 Black-winged Kite – Elanus caeruleus
207 Gray-headed Kite – Leptodon cayanensis
208 Ornate Hawk-Eagle – Spizaetus ornatus
209 Double-toothed Kite – Harpagus bidentatus
210 Mississippi Kite – Ictinia mississippiensis
211 Plumbeous Kite – Ictinia plumbea
212 Gray-faced Buzzard – Butastur indicus
213 Eurasian Marsh-Harrier – Circus aeruginosus
214 Eastern Marsh-Harrier – Circus spilonotus
215 Northern Harrier – Circus hudsonius
216 Eurasian Sparrowhawk – Accipiter nisus
217 Sharp-shinned Hawk – Accipiter striatus
218 Cooper’s Hawk – Accipiter cooperii
219 Bald Eagle – Haliaeetus leucocephalus
220 White-tailed Eagle – Haliaeetus albicilla
221 Common Black Hawk – Buteogallus anthracinus
222 Gray Hawk – Buteo plagiatus
223 Red-shouldered Hawk – Buteo lineatus
224 Broad-winged Hawk – Buteo platypterus
225 Swainson’s Hawk – Buteo swainsoni
226 Red-tailed Hawk – Buteo jamaicensis
227 Common Buzzard – Buteo buteo
228 Barn Owl – Tyto alba
229 Eastern Screech-Owl – Megascops asio
230 Great Horned Owl – Bubo virginianus
231 Barred Owl – Strix varia
232 Barking Owl – Ninox connivens
233 Southern Boobook – Ninox boobook
234 Slaty-tailed Trogon – Trogon massena
235 Green-backed Trogon – Trogon viridis
236 Gartered Trogon – Trogon caligatus
237 Black-throated Trogon – Trogon rufus
238 Eurasian Hoopoe – Upupa epops
239 Lesson’s Motmot – Momotus lessonii
240 Common Kingfisher – Alcedo atthis
241 Ringed Kingfisher – Megaceryle torquata
242 Belted Kingfisher – Megaceryle alcyon
243 Amazon Kingfisher – Chloroceryle amazona
244 Green Kingfisher – Chloroceryle americana
245 White-necked Puffbird – Notharchus hyperrhynchus
246 Collared Aracari – Pteroglossus torquatus
247 Yellow-throated Toucan – Ramphastos ambiguus
248 Keel-billed Toucan – Ramphastos sulfuratus
249 Eurasian Wryneck – Jynx torquilla
250 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker – Sphyrapicus varius
251 Acorn Woodpecker – Melanerpes formicivorus
252 Black-cheeked Woodpecker – Melanerpes pucherani
253 Gila Woodpecker – Melanerpes uropygialis
254 Hoffmann’s Woodpecker – Melanerpes hoffmannii
255 Red-bellied Woodpecker – Melanerpes carolinus
256 Great Spotted Woodpecker – Dendrocopos major
257 Downy Woodpecker – Dryobates pubescens
258 Nuttall’s Woodpecker – Dryobates nuttallii
259 Hairy Woodpecker – Dryobates villosus
260 Pale-billed Woodpecker – Campephilus guatemalensis
261 Eurasian Green Woodpecker – Picus viridis
262 Lineated Woodpecker – Dryocopus lineatus
263 Black Woodpecker – Dryocopus martius
264 Cinnamon Woodpecker – Celeus loricatus
265 Chestnut-colored Woodpecker – Celeus castaneus
266 Chestnut Woodpecker – Celeus elegans
267 Golden-olive Woodpecker – Colaptes rubiginosus
268 Northern Flicker – Colaptes auratus
269 Crested Caracara – Caracara cheriway
270 Eurasian Kestrel – Falco tinnunculus
271 American Kestrel – Falco sparverius
272 Merlin – Falco columbarius
273 Eurasian Hobby – Falco subbuteo
274 Bat Falcon – Falco rufigularis
275 Peregrine Falcon – Falco peregrinus
276 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo – Cacatua galerita
277 Cockatiel – Nymphicus hollandicus
278 Rosy-faced Lovebird – Agapornis roseicollis
279 Monk Parakeet – Myiopsitta monachus
280 Orange-chinned Parakeet – Brotogeris jugularis
281 Brown-hooded Parrot – Pyrilia haematotis
282 Blue-headed Parrot – Pionus menstruus
283 White-crowned Parrot – Pionus senilis
284 Red-lored Parrot – Amazona autumnalis
285 Mealy Parrot – Amazona farinosa
286 Orange-winged Parrot – Amazona amazonica
287 Olive-throated Parakeet – Eupsittula nana
288 Great Green Macaw – Ara ambiguus
289 Crimson-fronted Parakeet – Psittacara finschi
290 Barred Antshrike – Thamnophilus doliatus
291 Black-crowned Antshrike – Thamnophilus atrinucha
292 Dusky Antbird – Cercomacroides tyrannina
293 White-bellied Antbird – Myrmeciza longipes
294 Chestnut-backed Antbird – Poliocrania exsul
295 Black-faced Antthrush – Formicarius analis
296 Gray-throated Leaftosser – Sclerurus albigularis
297 Plain-brown Woodcreeper – Dendrocincla fuliginosa
298 Northern Barred-Woodcreeper – Dendrocolaptes sanctithomae
299 Cocoa Woodcreeper – Xiphorhynchus susurrans
300 Streak-headed Woodcreeper – Lepidocolaptes souleyetii
301 Slaty Spinetail – Synallaxis brachyura
302 Pale-breasted Spinetail – Synallaxis albescens
303 Stripe-breasted Spinetail – Synallaxis cinnamomea
304 Long-tailed Manakin – Chiroxiphia linearis
305 White-collared Manakin – Manacus candei
306 White-bearded Manakin – Manacus manacus
307 Red-capped Manakin – Ceratopipra mentalis
308 Golden-headed Manakin – Ceratopipra erythrocephala
309 Purple-throated Fruitcrow – Querula purpurata
310 Masked Tityra – Tityra semifasciata
311 Cinnamon Becard – Pachyramphus cinnamomeus
312 Rose-throated Becard – Pachyramphus aglaiae
313 Ochre-bellied Flycatcher – Mionectes oleagineus
314 Black-capped Pygmy-Tyrant – Myiornis atricapillus
315 Common Tody-Flycatcher – Todirostrum cinereum
316 Yellow-olive Flycatcher – Tolmomyias sulphurescens
317 Yellow-margined Flycatcher – Tolmomyias assimilis
318 Yellow-breasted Flycatcher – Tolmomyias flaviventris
319 Brown-capped Tyrannulet – Ornithion brunneicapillus
320 Northern Beardless-Tyrannulet – Camptostoma imberbe
321 Greenish Elaenia – Myiopagis viridicata
322 Yellow-bellied Elaenia – Elaenia flavogaster
323 Mistletoe Tyrannulet – Zimmerius parvus
324 Euler’s Flycatcher – Lathrotriccus euleri
325 Olive-sided Flycatcher – Contopus cooperi
326 Western Wood-Pewee – Contopus sordidulus
327 Eastern Wood-Pewee – Contopus virens
328 Tropical Pewee – Contopus cinereus
329 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher – Empidonax flaviventris
330 Hammond’s Flycatcher – Empidonax hammondii
331 Black Phoebe – Sayornis nigricans
332 Eastern Phoebe – Sayornis phoebe
333 Say’s Phoebe – Sayornis saya
334 Vermilion Flycatcher – Pyrocephalus rubinus
335 Bright-rumped Attila – Attila spadiceus
336 Rufous Mourner – Rhytipterna holerythra
337 Dusky-capped Flycatcher – Myiarchus tuberculifer
338 Ash-throated Flycatcher – Myiarchus cinerascens
339 Nutting’s Flycatcher – Myiarchus nuttingi
340 Great Crested Flycatcher – Myiarchus crinitus
341 Great Kiskadee – Pitangus sulphuratus
342 Boat-billed Flycatcher – Megarynchus pitangua
343 Social Flycatcher – Myiozetetes similis
344 Streaked Flycatcher – Myiodynastes maculatus
345 Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher – Myiodynastes luteiventris
346 Piratic Flycatcher – Legatus leucophaius
347 Tropical Kingbird – Tyrannus melancholicus
348 Cassin’s Kingbird – Tyrannus vociferans
349 Western Kingbird – Tyrannus verticalis
350 Eastern Kingbird – Tyrannus tyrannus
351 Weebill – Smicrornis brevirostris
352 Ashy Minivet – Pericrocotus divaricatus
353 White-bellied Cuckooshrike – Coracina papuensis
354 Rufous-browed Peppershrike – Cyclarhis gujanensis
355 Lesser Greenlet – Pachysylvia decurtata
356 White-eyed Vireo – Vireo griseus
357 Yellow-throated Vireo – Vireo flavifrons
358 Blue-headed Vireo – Vireo solitarius
359 Warbling Vireo – Vireo gilvus
360 Yellow-green Vireo – Vireo flavoviridis
361 Masked Woodswallow – Artamus personatus
362 Broad-billed Flycatcher – Myiagra ruficollis
363 Bull-headed Shrike – Lanius bucephalus
364 Long-tailed Shrike – Lanius schach
365 Brown Jay – Psilorhinus morio
366 Blue Jay – Cyanocitta cristata
367 California Scrub-Jay – Aphelocoma californica
368 Eurasian Jay – Garrulus glandarius
369 Azure-winged Magpie – Cyanopica cyanus
370 Oriental Magpie – Pica serica
371 Eurasian Magpie – Pica pica
372 Eurasian Jackdaw – Corvus monedula
373 Rook – Corvus frugilegus
374 American Crow – Corvus brachyrhynchos
375 Fish Crow – Corvus ossifragus
376 Carrion Crow – Corvus corone
377 Hooded Crow – Corvus cornix
378 Common Raven – Corvus corax
379 Coal Tit – Periparus ater
380 Yellow-bellied Tit – Periparus venustulus
381 Black-capped Chickadee – Poecile atricapillus
382 Eurasian Blue Tit – Cyanistes caeruleus
383 Tufted Titmouse – Baeolophus bicolor
384 Great Tit – Parus major
385 Japanese Tit – Parus minor
386 Verdin – Auriparus flaviceps
387 Chinese Penduline-Tit – Remiz consobrinus
388 Eurasian Skylark – Alauda arvensis
389 Oriental Skylark – Alauda gulgula
390 Crested Lark – Galerida cristata
391 Plain Prinia – Prinia inornata
392 Sedge Warbler – Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
393 Eurasian Reed Warbler – Acrocephalus scirpaceus
394 Oriental Reed Warbler – Acrocephalus orientalis
395 Tawny Grassbird – Cincloramphus timoriensis
396 Marsh Grassbird – Locustella pryeri
397 Savi’s Warbler – Locustella luscinioides
398 Blue-and-white Swallow – Pygochelidon cyanoleuca
399 Northern Rough-winged Swallow – Stelgidopteryx serripennis
400 Purple Martin – Progne subis
401 Gray-breasted Martin – Progne chalybea
402 Tree Swallow – Tachycineta bicolor
403 Mangrove Swallow – Tachycineta albilinea
404 Violet-green Swallow – Tachycineta thalassina
405 Bank Swallow – Riparia riparia
406 Barn Swallow – Hirundo rustica
407 Cliff Swallow – Petrochelidon pyrrhonota
408 Common House-Martin – Delichon urbicum
409 Light-vented Bulbul – Pycnonotus sinensis
410 Black Bulbul – Hypsipetes leucocephalus
411 Yellow-browed Warbler – Phylloscopus inornatus
412 Hume’s Warbler – Phylloscopus humei
413 Pallas’s Leaf Warbler – Phylloscopus proregulus
414 Dusky Warbler – Phylloscopus fuscatus
415 Willow Warbler – Phylloscopus trochilus
416 Common Chiffchaff – Phylloscopus collybita
417 Eastern Crowned Warbler – Phylloscopus coronatus
418 Pale-legged Leaf Warbler – Phylloscopus tenellipes
419 Sulphur-breasted Warbler – Phylloscopus ricketti
420 Asian Stubtail – Urosphena squameiceps
421 Cetti’s Warbler – Cettia cetti
422 Rufous-faced Warbler – Abroscopus albogularis
423 Manchurian Bush Warbler – Horornis canturians
424 Brownish-flanked Bush Warbler – Horornis fortipes
425 Long-tailed Tit – Aegithalos caudatus
426 Black-throated Tit – Aegithalos concinnus
427 Bushtit – Psaltriparus minimus
428 Eurasian Blackcap – Sylvia atricapilla
429 Greater Whitethroat – Sylvia communis
430 Reed Parrotbill – Paradoxornis heudei
431 Vinous-throated Parrotbill – Sinosuthora webbiana
432 Swinhoe’s White-eye – Zosterops simplex
433 Golden-crowned Kinglet – Regulus satrapa
434 Ruby-crowned Kinglet – Regulus calendula
435 Goldcrest – Regulus regulus
436 Eurasian Nuthatch – Sitta europaea
437 Red-breasted Nuthatch – Sitta canadensis
438 White-breasted Nuthatch – Sitta carolinensis
439 Eurasian Treecreeper – Certhia familiaris
440 Brown Creeper – Certhia americana
441 Long-billed Gnatwren – Ramphocaenus melanurus
442 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher – Polioptila caerulea
443 Tropical Gnatcatcher – Polioptila plumbea
444 House Wren – Troglodytes aedon
445 Eurasian Wren – Troglodytes troglodytes
446 Winter Wren – Troglodytes hiemalis
447 Carolina Wren – Thryothorus ludovicianus
448 Rufous-naped Wren – Campylorhynchus rufinucha
449 Cactus Wren – Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus
450 Rufous-breasted Wren – Pheugopedius rutilus
451 Rufous-and-white Wren – Thryophilus rufalbus
452 Stripe-breasted Wren – Cantorchilus thoracicus
453 Cabanis’s Wren – Cantorchilus modestus
454 Bay Wren – Cantorchilus nigricapillus
455 European Starling – Sturnus vulgaris
456 Chestnut-cheeked Starling – Agropsar philippensis
457 Black-collared Starling – Gracupica nigricollis
458 Red-billed Starling – Spodiopsar sericeus
459 White-cheeked Starling – Spodiopsar cineraceus
460 Crested Myna – Acridotheres cristatellus
461 Gray Catbird – Dumetella carolinensis
462 Curve-billed Thrasher – Toxostoma curvirostre
463 Brown Thrasher – Toxostoma rufum
464 Northern Mockingbird – Mimus polyglottos
465 Western Bluebird – Sialia mexicana
466 White’s Thrush – Zoothera aurea
467 Orange-billed Nightingale-Thrush – Catharus aurantiirostris
468 Swainson’s Thrush – Catharus ustulatus
469 Hermit Thrush – Catharus guttatus
470 Wood Thrush – Hylocichla mustelina
471 Mistle Thrush – Turdus viscivorus
472 Song Thrush – Turdus philomelos
473 Eurasian Blackbird – Turdus merula
474 Yellow-legged Thrush – Turdus flavipes
475 White-necked Thrush – Turdus albicollis
476 Clay-colored Thrush – Turdus grayi
477 Spectacled Thrush – Turdus nudigenis
478 Chinese Blackbird – Turdus mandarinus
479 American Robin – Turdus migratorius
480 Japanese Thrush – Turdus cardis
481 Gray-backed Thrush – Turdus hortulorum
482 Eyebrowed Thrush – Turdus obscurus
483 Brown-headed Thrush – Turdus chrysolaus
484 Pale Thrush – Turdus pallidus
485 Dusky Thrush – Turdus eunomus
486 Asian Brown Flycatcher – Muscicapa dauurica
487 Oriental Magpie-Robin – Copsychus saularis
488 Blue-and-white Flycatcher – Cyanoptila cyanomelana
489 European Robin – Erithacus rubecula
490 Rufous-tailed Robin – Larvivora sibilans
491 Siberian Blue Robin – Larvivora cyane
492 Bluethroat – Luscinia svecica
493 Siberian Rubythroat – Calliope calliope
494 Red-flanked Bluetail – Tarsiger cyanurus
495 Narcissus Flycatcher – Ficedula narcissina
496 Taiga Flycatcher – Ficedula albicilla
497 Red-breasted Flycatcher – Ficedula parva
498 Daurian Redstart – Phoenicurus auroreus
499 Siberian Stonechat – Saxicola maurus
500 Northern Wheatear – Oenanthe oenanthe
501 Cedar Waxwing – Bombycilla cedrorum
502 Phainopepla – Phainopepla nitens
503 Scaly-breasted Munia – Lonchura punctulata
504 Dunnock – Prunella modularis
505 House Sparrow – Passer domesticus
506 Eurasian Tree Sparrow – Passer montanus
507 Gray Wagtail – Motacilla cinerea
508 Western Yellow Wagtail – Motacilla flava
509 Eastern Yellow Wagtail – Motacilla tschutschensis
510 Citrine Wagtail – Motacilla citreola
511 White Wagtail – Motacilla alba
512 Richard’s Pipit – Anthus richardi
513 Meadow Pipit – Anthus pratensis
514 Tree Pipit – Anthus trivialis
515 Olive-backed Pipit – Anthus hodgsoni
516 Red-throated Pipit – Anthus cervinus
517 American Pipit – Anthus rubescens
518 Common Chaffinch – Fringilla coelebs
519 Brambling – Fringilla montifringilla
520 Trinidad Euphonia – Euphonia trinitatis
521 Yellow-throated Euphonia – Euphonia hirundinacea
522 Olive-backed Euphonia – Euphonia gouldi
523 Evening Grosbeak – Coccothraustes vespertinus
524 Yellow-billed Grosbeak – Eophona migratoria
525 Eurasian Bullfinch – Pyrrhula pyrrhula
526 House Finch – Haemorhous mexicanus
527 Purple Finch – Haemorhous purpureus
528 European Greenfinch – Chloris chloris
529 Oriental Greenfinch – Chloris sinica
530 Eurasian Linnet – Linaria cannabina
531 Common Redpoll – Acanthis flammea
532 European Goldfinch – Carduelis carduelis
533 Eurasian Siskin – Spinus spinus
534 Lesser Goldfinch – Spinus psaltria
535 American Goldfinch – Spinus tristis
536 Chestnut-eared Bunting – Emberiza fucata
537 Yellow-throated Bunting – Emberiza elegans
538 Pallas’s Bunting – Emberiza pallasi
539 Reed Bunting – Emberiza schoeniclus
540 Little Bunting – Emberiza pusilla
541 Black-faced Bunting – Emberiza spodocephala
542 Yellow-browed Bunting – Emberiza chrysophrys
543 Tristram’s Bunting – Emberiza tristrami
544 Olive Sparrow – Arremonops rufivirgatus
545 Chipping Sparrow – Spizella passerina
546 Field Sparrow – Spizella pusilla
547 Brewer’s Sparrow – Spizella breweri
548 Black-throated Sparrow – Amphispiza bilineata
549 Lark Sparrow – Chondestes grammacus
550 Fox Sparrow – Passerella iliaca
551 Dark-eyed Junco – Junco hyemalis
552 Rufous-collared Sparrow – Zonotrichia capensis
553 White-crowned Sparrow – Zonotrichia leucophrys
554 White-throated Sparrow – Zonotrichia albicollis
555 Savannah Sparrow – Passerculus sandwichensis
556 Song Sparrow – Melospiza melodia
557 Lincoln’s Sparrow – Melospiza lincolnii
558 Swamp Sparrow – Melospiza georgiana
559 Canyon Towhee – Melozone fusca
560 Abert’s Towhee – Melozone aberti
561 White-eared Ground-Sparrow – Melozone leucotis
562 Cabanis’s Ground-Sparrow – Melozone cabanisi
563 Eastern Towhee – Pipilo erythrophthalmus
564 Yellow-headed Blackbird – Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus
565 Crested Oropendola – Psarocolius decumanus
566 Chestnut-headed Oropendola – Psarocolius wagleri
567 Montezuma Oropendola – Psarocolius montezuma
568 Scarlet-rumped Cacique – Cacicus uropygialis
569 Orchard Oriole – Icterus spurius
570 Baltimore Oriole – Icterus galbula
571 Red-winged Blackbird – Agelaius phoeniceus
572 Tricolored Blackbird – Agelaius tricolor
573 Bronzed Cowbird – Molothrus aeneus
574 Brown-headed Cowbird – Molothrus ater
575 Giant Cowbird – Molothrus oryzivorus
576 Melodious Blackbird – Dives dives
577 Rusty Blackbird – Euphagus carolinus
578 Brewer’s Blackbird – Euphagus cyanocephalus
579 Common Grackle – Quiscalus quiscula
580 Boat-tailed Grackle – Quiscalus major
581 Great-tailed Grackle – Quiscalus mexicanus
582 Ovenbird – Seiurus aurocapilla
583 Worm-eating Warbler – Helmitheros vermivorum
584 Louisiana Waterthrush – Parkesia motacilla
585 Northern Waterthrush – Parkesia noveboracensis
586 Blue-winged Warbler – Vermivora cyanoptera
587 Black-and-white Warbler – Mniotilta varia
588 Prothonotary Warbler – Protonotaria citrea
589 Tennessee Warbler – Leiothlypis peregrina
590 Orange-crowned Warbler – Leiothlypis celata
591 Lucy’s Warbler – Leiothlypis luciae
592 Gray-crowned Yellowthroat – Geothlypis poliocephala
593 Kentucky Warbler – Geothlypis formosa
594 Olive-crowned Yellowthroat – Geothlypis semiflava
595 Common Yellowthroat – Geothlypis trichas
596 Hooded Warbler – Setophaga citrina
597 American Redstart – Setophaga ruticilla
598 Northern Parula – Setophaga americana
599 Tropical Parula – Setophaga pitiayumi
600 Blackburnian Warbler – Setophaga fusca
601 Yellow Warbler – Setophaga petechia
602 Chestnut-sided Warbler – Setophaga pensylvanica
603 Blackpoll Warbler – Setophaga striata
604 Black-throated Blue Warbler – Setophaga caerulescens
605 Palm Warbler – Setophaga palmarum
606 Pine Warbler – Setophaga pinus
607 Yellow-rumped Warbler – Setophaga coronata
608 Yellow-throated Warbler – Setophaga dominica
609 Prairie Warbler – Setophaga discolor
610 Black-throated Green Warbler – Setophaga virens
611 Rufous-capped Warbler – Basileuterus rufifrons
612 Golden-crowned Warbler – Basileuterus culicivorus
613 Wilson’s Warbler – Cardellina pusilla
614 Summer Tanager – Piranga rubra
615 Scarlet Tanager – Piranga olivacea
616 Red-crowned Ant-Tanager – Habia rubica
617 Northern Cardinal – Cardinalis cardinalis
618 Pyrrhuloxia – Cardinalis sinuatus
619 Rose-breasted Grosbeak – Pheucticus ludovicianus
620 Blue-black Grosbeak – Cyanoloxia cyanoides
621 Blue Grosbeak – Passerina caerulea
622 Painted Bunting – Passerina ciris
623 Gray-headed Tanager – Eucometis penicillata
624 White-lined Tanager – Tachyphonus rufus
625 Scarlet-rumped Tanager – Ramphocelus passerinii
626 Silver-beaked Tanager – Ramphocelus carbo
627 Blue-gray Tanager – Thraupis episcopus
628 Palm Tanager – Thraupis palmarum
629 Blue-capped Tanager – Thraupis cyanocephala
630 Golden-hooded Tanager – Stilpnia larvata
631 Bay-headed Tanager – Tangara gyrola
632 Purple Honeycreeper – Cyanerpes caeruleus
633 Red-legged Honeycreeper – Cyanerpes cyaneus
634 Green Honeycreeper – Chlorophanes spiza
635 Blue-black Grassquit – Volatinia jacarina
636 Thick-billed Seed-Finch – Sporophila funerea
637 Variable Seedeater – Sporophila corvina
638 Bananaquit – Coereba flaveola
639 Sooty Grassquit – Asemospiza fuliginosa
640 Grayish Saltator – Saltator coerulescens

The post Collaborative list – April 2021 appeared first on 10,000 Birds.

Source

%d bloggers like this: